Calculator

What does a remote hire cost?

Pick a role, a seniority and the talent's country: see the recommended monthly rate and what it costs you all-in, on either plan. Every number comes from the same model and prices the platform bills with.

Recommended monthly rate

$900 – $1,450

Midpoint $1,200. What the talent is paid, before verification results move the range.

Hire plan, all-in per month

$1,249 – $1,810

Talent's rate$900 – $1,450
Platform fee (18%, minimum $250)$250 – $261
Hire subscription$99

The $250 monthly minimum applies at the low end of this range.

Access plan

$1,249 – $1,799 / month

Talent's rate, paid by you$900 – $1,450
Access subscription$349
One-time placement fee per hire$900 – $1,450

You contract and pay the talent yourself, plus any cost of doing so in their country. The placement fee is due only if the talent stays 3 months. The annual option brings the subscription to $224 a month.

Compare with a local hire

We do not publish market salaries for your country. Enter what a comparable local hire costs you per month (salary plus employer charges) to see the difference.

Prices in USD, excluding VAT or sales tax. Rates come from our salary model for the role, seniority and country (the same one talents see); fees come from our pricing. Part-time is the full-time range pro rata to the hours. An estimate, not an offer.

Where does the rate come from?
From the salary model the platform uses for every talent: a base by role family and seniority, a multiplier per role and a factor per country. On a real profile, verified skills, the tier, verified English and the CV screening move it within the range.
What exactly do I pay on Hire?
The talent's monthly rate, one platform fee of 18% of that rate (minimum $250 a month per talent) and the $99 monthly subscription. One invoice a month, in USD; no other fee while the talent works through the platform.
And on Access?
The subscription ($349 a month, or less on the quarterly and annual options) and a one-time placement fee of one month of the talent's rate (minimum $500) for each talent you hire directly, due only if the talent still works for you 3 months after the start date. You contract and pay the talent yourself.
Why do I enter the local cost myself?
We do not have sourced salary data for every company's country, and we do not want to invent it. You know what a comparable hire costs you; the calculator shows the difference.

30 days of the Access plan free for every new company, without a card.